smallredboy's reviews
137 reviews
But Where Is the Lamb?: Imagining the Story of Abraham and Isaac by James Goodman
challenging
dark
emotional
informative
reflective
medium-paced
4.5
I really liked this. The story of Abraham and Isaac has always troubled me, and to see how much the interpretation has varied is a breath of fresh air. The way the author grapples with the story as a story and how literature works when talking about the Bible was also really, really interesting.
Las malas by Camila Sosa Villada
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Una carta de amor a las travestis de Córdoba. Que librazo.
Graphic: Transphobia, Homophobia, Death, Sexual assault, Child death, Child abuse, and Sexual content
Moderate: Suicide
El beso de la mujer araña by Manuel Puig
dark
emotional
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Llorando gritando pataleando etc
Cruising: An Intimate History of a Radical Pastime by Alex Espinoza
hopeful
informative
fast-paced
4.0
Interesting, provocative and emotional. I really enjoyed it.
Sexual Outsiders: Understanding BDSM Sexualities and Communities by Richard A. Sprott, David M. Ortmann
hopeful
informative
inspiring
fast-paced
4.5
El nacimiento de la clínica by A.M. Sheridan-Smith, Michel Foucault
Did not finish book. Stopped at 22%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 22%.
I thought I would maybe finish this despite only up to the part I read being required for my class... I will not.
We Both Laughed in Pleasure: The Selected Diaries of Lou Sullivan by Lou Sullivan
emotional
inspiring
medium-paced
5.0
I am inconsolable. What a man, what a chatacter, what an icon - you will always be dearly missed, Lou.
A History of God: The 4,000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity, and Islam by Karen Armstrong
challenging
informative
mysterious
reflective
slow-paced
3.5
Sort of rambling at times, though very informative and interesting. I liked the parts on Islam and Judaism the most, but the critique on modern Christianity was wonderful. I love Armstrong's voice - I may read more by her.
Asperger's Children: The Origins of Autism in Nazi Vienna by Edith Sheffer
challenging
dark
emotional
informative
medium-paced
4.5
I am shattered. Deeply evocative, dark book that upset me greatly. Made me think a lot about Asperger's as a label—especially as someone who is autistic—and what it means today. The descriptions of the child euthanasia program were chilling and the testimonies of survivors were horrifying. I am glad to have learned about it.