Scan barcode
smilegguk's reviews
39 reviews
Call Me By Your Name by André Aciman
Did not finish book. Stopped at 73%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 73%.
This is just so toxic + Aciman's writing is hard to follow.
The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry
adventurous
emotional
lighthearted
reflective
sad
medium-paced
5.0
Verity by Colleen Hoover
challenging
dark
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Mary Poppins by P.L. Travers
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer by Patrick Süskind
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0