speculativebecky's reviews
962 reviews
Lock In by John Scalzi
5.0
A great detective story in a world defined a fascinating technology. Fast paced and intriguing, a very enjoyable read.
Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Philip K. Dick
4.0
I was worried this book would be dry and hard to get into, it was very much the opposite. I sped through the adventures of a day in the life of an android bounty hunter, and my main qualm was that his thought process exploring more deeply what he was doing and the state of the world was so stunted as to never arrive fully at much of a conclusion. That being said, these were the failings of the protagonist and not of the author, who portrayed a fascinating world of new technologies and their impact on humanity.
Snow Crash by Neal Stephenson
4.0
Stephenson uses a wide variety of religious and mythological traditions to explore the idea of the Babel event and using words/code/viral ideas to program human brains in quite an elegant unification of numerous ideas. Even more exciting than the story line though was the vibrant setting of a world all about corporations.
Sisterland by Curtis Sittenfeld
3.0
Beautifully written and engaging. But, ultimately I found myself disappointed with what this novel was "about." I definitely wanted more of the sister relationship than I was given :) But beyond that, I'm not sure if I believed the ways the characters acted as the book reached its twist of a climax and conclusion. It was frustrating to read as the book I had been enjoying began to turn into a nightmare, and I'm not sure whether it's simply that I didn't agree with their choices or that they were abruptly acting out of character but in the end I was unhappy with where this story went.
The Slow Regard of Silent Things by Patrick Rothfuss
4.0
Rothfuss's writing continues to be a delight to read. This novel doesn't really follow the conventions of a story, things happen but it's unclear why the reader should be interested in this particular week of Auri's life as opposed to any other. That being said, when the book ended I wished I could carry on reading and living in Auri's world.
Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell
4.0
This book wasn't what I expected, but it was good. I enjoyed reading a love story that was not riddled with cliches and predictable plot points.
Atlantia by Ally Condie
4.0
The underwater world of Atlantia was richly imagined and a beautiful setting for this novel, which was packed with secrets and discovery. This novel was a super quick read because I couldn't put it down.