tanitaa's reviews
49 reviews
The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey, by Walter Mosley
challenging
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
sad
medium-paced
4.5
The Hawthorne Legacy, by Jennifer Lynn Barnes
adventurous
challenging
hopeful
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
4.0
Organizing for the Rest of Us: 100 Realistic Strategies to Keep Any House Under Control, by Dana K. White
informative
reflective
medium-paced
3.0
Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass, an American Slave, by Frederick Douglass
Did not finish book. Stopped at 0%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 0%.
Sorry, couldn't do the narrator.
Outliers: The Story of Success, by Malcolm Gladwell
challenging
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
Black Cake, by Charmaine Wilkerson
emotional
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.5
Throw Out Fifty Things: Clear The Clutter, Find Your Life, by Gail Blanke
informative
reflective
medium-paced
2.5
Hood Feminism: Notes from the Women That a Movement Forgot, by Mikki Kendall
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
How the Word Is Passed: A Reckoning with the History of Slavery Across America, by Clint Smith
emotional
informative
reflective
medium-paced
5.0