taylor_annotates's reviews
211 reviews
Scythe by Neal Shusterman
dark
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.0
This was a wild ride. I wasn't entirely sure what to expect, but I found this book to be really engaging. I think others were put off by the pacing, but that was my favorite part of this one. I would recommend!
People We Meet on Vacation by Emily Henry
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Listen, it isn't that this book is necessarily an exceptional romance, but I found it so incredibly relatable at times that it is nothing short of my favorite romance novel to date. I loved this story, these characters, and all of the travel in between. I refrain from a full five star rating only because of the appearance of a trope I have come to loathe, but alas, it can't always be perfect.
Woman of Light by Kali Fajardo-Anstine
adventurous
emotional
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? Yes
3.0
The Mothers by Brit Bennett
challenging
emotional
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.75
House of Sky and Breath by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
medium-paced
4.5
This was less interesting than HOEAB for me. The sexual overtones felt immature (yet again), but the storyline just felt less buttoned up. It was still a thrill and I love the world, but it wasn’t quite what I had hoped for.
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Dial A for Aunties by Jesse Q. Sutanto
2.5
I did think this was funny, but between the romance being super one dimensional and the plot being wild, it just wasn’t a hit for me.
Darling Girl by Liz Michalski
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
nope.
Graphic: Rape, Sexual assault, Child death, and Death
Moderate: Drug abuse