thenymphsvoice's reviews
332 reviews
If We Were Villains by M.L. Rio
challenging
dark
emotional
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
There characters were well written, but besides Filippa all drove me bananas acting as they do. Handling everything in the worst possible way.
Sure the book made me feel things, but it was mostly rage.
Sure the book made me feel things, but it was mostly rage.
Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds
challenging
dark
emotional
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Heart breakingly beautiful.
Jason writes emotions and how we suffocate them and how they suffocate us so beautifully
Jason writes emotions and how we suffocate them and how they suffocate us so beautifully
Ghost by Jason Reynolds
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Phenomenal.
Fortunately, the Milk by Neil Gaiman
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
Very cute, I would say it’s a good 1st-4th at the oldest book.
Flowerheart by Catherine Bakewell
Did not finish book. Stopped at 35%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 35%.
I can’t handle the constant whining and crying anymore. And I mean constant.
The world seems cool but the main character is always oscillating between unreasonably nosy, insufferably whiny, and constantly crying.
I’m done.
The world seems cool but the main character is always oscillating between unreasonably nosy, insufferably whiny, and constantly crying.
I’m done.
The Secret of the Old Clock by Carolyn Keene
Did not finish book. Stopped at 30%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 30%.
Although her name might be Keene, it’s debatable if she is.
Subtly also seemed off the table.
I will keep my fond childhood memories and save myself from reading the rest
Subtly also seemed off the table.
I will keep my fond childhood memories and save myself from reading the rest
Odd Thomas: An Odd Thomas Novel by Dean Koontz
adventurous
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Give me strong young American version of John Constantine vibes.
It was quippy and clever (in dialogue) I enjoyed the quirky characters. The the tension was built well.
My only real criticism would be that all the characters are written in the same voice. They are almost all the same kind of quick witted clever person.
It didn’t really effect the story but it could have been better if they had felt more individual.
I’ll say at least there were plenty of female characters and that they were not written in any kind of gross way as often seen in detective novels.
It was quippy and clever (in dialogue) I enjoyed the quirky characters. The the tension was built well.
My only real criticism would be that all the characters are written in the same voice. They are almost all the same kind of quick witted clever person.
It didn’t really effect the story but it could have been better if they had felt more individual.
I’ll say at least there were plenty of female characters and that they were not written in any kind of gross way as often seen in detective novels.
The Memory Police by Yōko Ogawa
Did not finish book. Stopped at 22%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 22%.
Nothing particularly wrong with it. I find the slow building tension of Orwellian style sci-fi really stressful and not enjoyable.
The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde
challenging
dark
reflective
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Witty, clever, engaging, infuriating, fascinating.
Better than I was led to believe.
Descriptions were stunning.
Oscar Wilde is a painter whose paint brush is a pen and paint ink, and canvas the page.
Better than I was led to believe.
Descriptions were stunning.
Oscar Wilde is a painter whose paint brush is a pen and paint ink, and canvas the page.
How to Keep House While Drowning: A Gentle Approach to Cleaning and Organizing by KC Davis
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
5.0
Kind. Informative. I recommend you read even if you don’t think you need too.
The lesson when you can’t do what you want do what you can.
The lesson when you can’t do what you want do what you can.