torchlab's reviews
74 reviews
Labyrinths: Selected Stories and Other Writings by Jorge Luis Borges
4.5
It’s Borges. I mean come on! GOAT.
Bring Up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel
5.0
Deliberately took like 4 months to read this because i didn’t want it to be over
Chain-Gang All-Stars by Nana Kwame Adjei-Brenyah
3.0
Took a while for me to get into, but once I wrapped my mind around the prose style (it's very Octavia Butler-esque, in both good and bad ways) and especially once Hendrix and Craft were introduced I was totally invested. Then it all fell apart in like the last 10% of the book man wtf
Idlewild by James Frankie Thomas
4.5
AHHHHHH!!!! AHHHHHHH AHHHHHHHGGGHHHH AHHHH!!! AHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!
Hairpin Bridge: A Novel by Taylor Adams
2.5
Spoiler
kind of annoyed by the ‘he was a fake cop the whole time’ twist. as if it would have been at all outside the realm of plausibility for an actual cop to be covering up murders for his entire career
Candide by Voltaire
3.5
What a fascinating and twisted glimpse into how 18th century french philosophers felt about "the New World"