writerjholland's reviews
411 reviews
Neon Gods by Katee Robert
dark
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah
Did not finish book. Stopped at 22%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 22%.
It’s just the wrong time with the war in Ukraine. It made me anxious and the two harrowing depictions of children in the first 100 pages did me in.
A Good Girl's Guide to Murder by Holly Jackson
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
funny
mysterious
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Loved this. I usually figure it out early, but this one kept me guessing
Minor: Animal death
House of Sky and Breath by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
emotional
funny
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Love the characters. Maas has become a lazy storyteller.
A Hunger Like No Other by Kresley Cole
adventurous
emotional
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Ice Planet Honeymoon: Aehako & Kira by Ruby Dixon
emotional
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Aehako’s anxiety is just the cutest.
Ice Planet Honeymoon: Raahosh & Liz by Ruby Dixon
adventurous
emotional
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Claimed by the Horde King by Zoey Draven
adventurous
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
There Arose Such A Clatter: Tales From The Naughty List by C.M. Nascosta
adventurous
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Welp. Add Krampus to my naughty list. See you next year!
Loved how the first and last stories got together.
Loved how the first and last stories got together.