wvrambler's reviews
39 reviews
The City of Brass by S.A. Chakraborty
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Stephanie Pearl-McPhee Casts Off: The Yarn Harlot's Guide to the Land of Knitting by Stephanie Pearl-McPhee
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
slow-paced
5.0
Amari and the Night Brothers by B.B. Alston
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Graphic: Racism
Steadfast by Mercedes Lackey
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Moderate: Domestic abuse and Alcoholism
Into the Drowning Deep by Mira Grant
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
dark
informative
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
Very interesting, the science parts made sense without feeling dumbed down. The ended did feel a bit rushed.
Graphic: Violence and Gore
Minor: Ableism
Under the Black Flag: The Romance and the Reality of Life Among the Pirates by David Cordingly
adventurous
informative
medium-paced
3.0
Interesting book, but it jumped around in time a little too much.
The Thursday Murder Club by Richard Osman
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Gallant by V.E. Schwab
dark
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Big Four by Agatha Christie
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
Not my favorite Poirot book. Honestly, I kept finding myself comparing this to Sherlock Holmes vs. Moriarty. It’s like Christie was trying too hard in this book to prove Poirot more clever and it really didn’t work.