fionak's review against another edition
3.0
This second volume leaves me with the distinct impression that everyone was on a very tight deadline and didn't have enough time to develop good plots cuz these stories suck compared to the first book.
liz_in_vividcolor's review against another edition
adventurous
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
liz_in_vividcolor's review against another edition
adventurous
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
katemarie's review
adventurous
challenging
emotional
funny
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
sarahehthomas's review against another edition
3.0
The second installment! Radio Adrft by Katie Shanahan & Steven Shanahan was my favorite out of the bunch. Really, almost any story with a witch makes me happy. My second favorite was Carapace by Jason Caffoe. It felt like a short Pixar story in comic book form.
The art felt too fuzzy in Jake Parker's Rabbit Island but I liked the message and The Fishermen by Kazu Kibuishi was gorgeously colored by Jason Caffoe but the story was just alright.
On to Book 3!
The art felt too fuzzy in Jake Parker's Rabbit Island but I liked the message and The Fishermen by Kazu Kibuishi was gorgeously colored by Jason Caffoe but the story was just alright.
On to Book 3!