The design and UX isn't done, Rob and Abbie, okkurrrr! đ
ryleezittlau's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
Graphic: Body horror
seanml's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Jerusalem's Lot: A very fun, classic take to start with. Reminiscent of Lovecraft's The Rats in the Walls. 8.5/10.
Graveyard Shift: One of my favorites. A man working the night shift with his beleaguered coworkers and his annoying boss stumbles upon something long locked away. 9/10.
Night Surf: An interesting and unexpected little tie-in with The Stand. 6.5/10.
I Am the Doorway: A cool bit of 20th century sci-fi horror, but left me wanting something more. 7/10.
The Mangler: Classically gruesome. 7.5/10.
The Boogeyman: The popular standout from the collection. Short and sweet, but unfortunately not as creepy as I would've liked. 8.5/10.
Gray Matter: Pretty disgusting. 6/10.
Battleground: A strange short absurd, nearly comedic situation. Doesn't give much to think about, though. 5.5/10.
Trucks: My favorite of the collection's 'ludicrous situations' genre. Killer trucks. Don't question it, it is what it is. 8/10.
Sometimes They Come Back: A fun mystery that pokes at the nerves. 8.5/10.
Strawberry Spring: Atmospheric and moody with a nice Jack the Ripper feel. 8/10.
The Ledge: Very simple, but well executed thriller. 8/10.
The Lawnmower Man: Make sure you read this one. 9/10.
Quitters, Inc.: Perfect mix of thriller and horror, of real society and the possibilities of human psyche. 8.5/10.
I Know What You Need: The only story in this collection that stars a woman as the main character. There's not a HUGE mystery, but it's quite interesting. 7.5/10.
Children of the Corn: My personal favorite of the collection and much better than the movie. Awfully brutal and instilled with the tangible emptiness of the fields. 9.5/10.
The Last Rung on the Ladder: Sweet and sad. 7.5/10.
One for the Road: A fun return to a previous story, this time even more tense. 9/10.
The Woman in the Room: Not expecting something so sad to cap off the collection. 8/10.
Very fun and worthwhile overall. I don't know why I avoided short stories for so long. Overall 8/10.
Graphic: Car accident, Child death, Torture, Cancer, Death, Gaslighting, Murder, Violence, Animal death, Blood, Gore, Injury/Injury detail, Terminal illness, and Body horror
Moderate: Schizophrenia/Psychosis , Suicide, Animal cruelty, Addiction, Alcoholism, Fatphobia, Grief, Sexism, and Toxic relationship
Minor: Infidelity, Racism, Domestic abuse, Racial slurs, and Homophobia
catriona176's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
Graphic: Body horror
Moderate: Animal death, Torture, Death, Injury/Injury detail, Death of parent, Violence, Child death, Cursing, Murder, and Suicide
slimepuppy's review against another edition
4.0
"Jerusalem's Lot" - god I love 'Salem's Lot
"Graveyard Shift"- this main character is CRAZY
Â
"Night Surf" - meh
"I Am the Doorway"- gay body horror
Â
"The Mangler" - so cooky I kinda of love it
Â
"The Boogeyman" - GREAT Â
"Gray Matter" - I'm not scared of jello, sorry :/
"Battleground" - silly fun!
"Trucks" - silly horror! not bad!
"Sometimes They Come Back" - good and a little disenheartening
"Strawberry Spring" - GREAT
"The Ledge" - Creepshow did it betterÂ
"The Lawnmower Man" - Stephen King would like for you to know that he hates fat people. 0/10.
"Quitters, Inc." - I chuckled.
"I Know What You Need" - so disturbing oh my god read this one!!!
"Children of the Corn" - I can't believe they made 11 movies out of this. it's a great story but 11 movies?
"The Last Rung on the Ladder" - so sad jesus
"The Man Who Loved Flowers" - cheap
"One for the Road" - I! LOVE! 'SALEM'S LOT!!
"The Woman in the Room" - I teared up a little at the there lol
Graphic: Cancer, Animal death, Death, Gore, Racial slurs, Suicide, Alcohol, Rape, Terminal illness, Blood, Body horror, Medical content, Stalking, and Vomit
Moderate: Fatphobia
zone_a3's review against another edition
2.5
Moderate: Addiction, Alcoholism, Body horror, Alcohol, Confinement, Death, Domestic abuse, Animal death, Cancer, Death of parent, Drug abuse, Murder, and Terminal illness
smienm's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Graphic: Violence, Body horror, Misogyny, Racial slurs, and Death
proceduralbob's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
Graphic: Suicide, Violence, Terminal illness, Cancer, Body horror, Death of parent, Gore, and Murder
sarahcaithall's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
5.0
Graphic: Body horror
Moderate: Misogyny and Suicide
lou_o_donnell's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
Graphic: Physical abuse, Racial slurs, Terminal illness, Violence, Vomit, Ableism, Alcoholism, Body horror, Car accident, Child death, Excrement, Cursing, Injury/Injury detail, Suicidal thoughts, Animal death, Death, Death of parent, Drug use, Gore, Gun violence, Murder, Suicide, Suicide attempt, Torture, and Racism
lisakate1126's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Graphic: Blood, Body horror, Cancer, Child death, Death, Death of parent, Gore, Injury/Injury detail, Murder, Suicide, Terminal illness, and Violence