The design and UX isn't done, Rob and Abbie, okkurrrr! 😌
_maddsharks_'s reviews
166 reviews
The List by Yomi Adegoke
3.5
WOW, I have so many thoughts!Â
To begin, I found this extremely difficult to get into- seriously considered not finishing. However, I'm glad I did persevere because the plot did pick up speed and become more interesting as the story continued.Â
I did and always do find it very difficult to read/listen to relationship issues where the problem is communication (common trope). But this novel had the added layer of nuance of conflicting perspectives and the nuances of feminist issues in theory and practice. I honestly am not sure how I would react in this situation, but I definitely would not have made some of the choices that Ola did.Â
Still, super interesting and the twist at the end did pull things together but also really frightened me- so, yes. A story I will be thinking about for a long time.Â
To begin, I found this extremely difficult to get into- seriously considered not finishing. However, I'm glad I did persevere because the plot did pick up speed and become more interesting as the story continued.Â
I did and always do find it very difficult to read/listen to relationship issues where the problem is communication (common trope). But this novel had the added layer of nuance of conflicting perspectives and the nuances of feminist issues in theory and practice. I honestly am not sure how I would react in this situation, but I definitely would not have made some of the choices that Ola did.Â
Still, super interesting and the twist at the end did pull things together but also really frightened me- so, yes. A story I will be thinking about for a long time.Â
Study for Obedience: A Novel by Sarah Bernstein, Sarah Bernstein
4.0
The writing in this novel is beautiful and lyrical and precise. I did find the narrative fairly confusing and I definitely do not understand the ending (metaphor/symbolism) or what happened to her brother. Nevertheless, loved it.Â
Troubling Love by Elena Ferrante
3.0
Fast read, though very strange. Beautifully written, though some of the word choices were odd for pacing- a translation issue. Not sure I understand the ending either, but overall very good and troubling (as the title suggests).
Evil Eye by Etaf Rum
3.0
This was difficult to get through. The story is slow and the plot is very sad and frustrating to read/listen to. By the end I was interested in the outcome, but overall a very difficult read.Â
Divine Rivals by Rebecca Ross
3.5
I picked this up on a whim because I wanted fantasy without the saga. To my astonishment, this is not a standalone, but in fact a duology. But it's okay because this story ended up being a pleasant surprise. I struggled at the beginning of the novel to understand the setting and the point, but it really comes together by part 2 and is a nice read. The world-building is really vivid, though I do believe there may have been some room for expansion. (Though, I must say I am pleased that the author did not do this).Â
I am very much looking forward to book 2 so all of my anxiety can be relieved and I'm also praying for a happy ending, perhaps falsely.Â
I am very much looking forward to book 2 so all of my anxiety can be relieved and I'm also praying for a happy ending, perhaps falsely.Â
Love in Lowercase by Francesc Miralles, Julie Wark
Did not finish book. Stopped at 17%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 17%.
Odd writing style- was repeatedly pulled out of the story due to cadence/word-choice/pacing.Â
Black Chameleon by Deborah D.E.E.P. Mouton
fast-paced
4.0
This was such an interesting take on memoir, mythology and story-telling. Very graphic at times, but also so creative and intriguing. I felt like I was in the character's body and feeling the same sensations. Really beautiful.Â