aiona's reviews
74 reviews
Space Crone by Ursula K. Le Guin
challenging
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
4.5
Camp Damascus by Chuck Tingle
adventurous
dark
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
I don’t usually go for horror but I used to read Goosebumps when I was a kid and this is kinda like that for adults. A bit pulpy but an easy read. Quite gross at times.
Work: How to Find Joy and Meaning in Each Hour of the Day by Thích Nhất Hạnh
informative
inspiring
reflective
relaxing
fast-paced
3.5
Serious Concerns by Wendy Cope
funny
lighthearted
reflective
fast-paced
3.0
The Aerial, The Orange, and Names are absolutely stunning poems but I found most of the other ones a bit forgettable, and sometimes the same kind of joke over and over.
The Leaf and the Cloud by Mary Oliver
adventurous
challenging
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
relaxing
fast-paced
5.0
ねにもつタイプ Ne Ni Motsu Taipu by Sachiko Kishimoto, 岸本 佐知子
Did not finish book. Stopped at 7%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 7%.
It’s too hard, I’ll try again when I’ve studied more.
New and Selected Poems, Volume Two by Mary Oliver
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
mysterious
reflective
relaxing
fast-paced
4.5
Selected Poems = Ausgewählte Gedichte by Rainer Maria Rilke, Stanley Appelbaum
challenging
emotional
mysterious
reflective
slow-paced
3.5
I love that this book has the original German as well as English translations.