Scan barcode
becksss's reviews
90 reviews
My Dark Vanessa by Kate Elizabeth Russell
4.5
This one was gut wrenching, but I could not put it down. The pacing and writing were both absolutely fantastic. Emotionally, I’ll be carrying this one around for a while
Triple Sec by TJ Alexander
Did not finish book. Stopped at 28%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 28%.
When the character stopped a random bar fight just using her charm and empathy, I knew it was over for me
The Pairing by Casey McQuiston
Casey’s best book by a long shot. Loved both main characters, the arc of their story, and the European fantasy of it all.
Yours Truly by Abby Jimenez
2.0
The first half of this book was amazing and I thought it would be a 4 star read. Then, as it went on, the miscommunication (or actually, complete lack of communication) became truly unbearable. The plot twist and ridiculousness that happens right at the end just made me so confused.
Savor It by Tarah DeWitt
4.0
What a lovely read! I did think the author introduced things that weren’t totally fleshed out (a short fake dating situation? the main lady was gonna help the guy create a menu and then it like never happened?). But on the other hand, I liked that it wasn’t too long. So perhaps it’s too much to ask for both lol
Also this doesn’t usually happen, but I preferred the guy’s chapters more than the lady’s. It might have been the narrator (he can get it fr)
Also this doesn’t usually happen, but I preferred the guy’s chapters more than the lady’s. It might have been the narrator (he can get it fr)
Notes on an Execution by Danya Kukafka
4.0
Deeply impressed by the world that this book created. I got quite lost in it.
Hurricane Season by Fernanda Melchor
5.0
Wow. Probably one of the best books I’ve ever read. Not for the faint of heart.
How to End a Love Story by Yulin Kuang
4.0
I loved this one! My only note is that they mentioned pre-c** more than any romance novel I’ve ever read and I didn’t think it was necessary even once.
Milk Fed by Melissa Broder
4.0
I feel like a lot of books are about watching a character descend into madness. This one was like watching someone come back into sanity. There’s a lot to chew on with this one, pun intended.