crochetplush's reviews
100 reviews
A Boy Called Christmas, by Matt Haig
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
This Is Where It Ends, by Marieke Nijkamp
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
informative
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Het lied van de grotten, by Jean M. Auel
adventurous
informative
mysterious
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
While I like this book way better on the second reading, it feels rushed and the story not finished… as a whole ‘The Earth’s Children’ series remains my favorite book series ever!
Figuring Racism in Medieval Christianity, by M. Lindsay Kaplan
Did not finish book. Stopped at 19%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 19%.
Assigned University Lecture reading. Interesting, but didn’t get around reading too much.
Ethnicity in Medieval Europe, 950-1250: Medicine, Power and Religion, by Claire Weeda
informative
reflective
slow-paced
3.75
Op de spoedeisende hulp, by Heleen Lameijer
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
fast-paced
5.0
Alles wat ik wilde zeggen maar niet zei, by Anne van Winkelhof
emotional
funny
informative
lighthearted
reflective
slow-paced
4.25
Het komt goed, by Toon Tellegen
emotional
funny
lighthearted
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
His Dark Materials, by Philip Pullman
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
Nice story, but at times I just don’t get it. I don’t get why things happen, need to happen or how it contributes or is necessary for the story to be told.
The Library of the Unwritten, by A.J. Hackwith
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0