davv_22's reviews
264 reviews
Bossypants by Tina Fey
3.0
3 stars. Solid some jokes were severely outdated but the idea of sexism is the same
The Final Gambit by Jennifer Lynn Barnes
4.25
4.25 stars. Literally fell in love with this trilogy. I fucking love a good mystery with a romance subplot.
The Hawthorne Legacy by Jennifer Lynn Barnes
4.25
4.25 stars. Yes, I did read this in a day. No, I have no regrets. But I swear if Avery plays with Jameson and ends up with Grayson I’m going to be real faxing mad.
The Inheritance Games by Jennifer Lynn Barnes
4.25
4.25 stars. I fucking ate this shit up. Nothing like a good mystery to get me out of a reading slump
Nine Liars by Maureen Johnson
4.5
4.5 stars. I eat up every truly devious book. Stevie kind of got on my nerves this time though with the whole putting her friends second to the investigation. Lowkey messed up. HOW COULD MAUREEN LEAVE ME ON THAT FUCKING CLIFFHANGER!!!!
The Forbidden Note by Nelia Alarcon
4.0
4 stars. These books did not deserve 4 stars but they got me out of reading slump so that’s all that matters to me.