garliclimewithhoney's reviews
74 reviews
Culinary Reactions: The Everyday Chemistry of Cooking by Simon Quellen Field
informative
medium-paced
Apocalypse Never: Why Environmental Alarmism Hurts Us All by Michael Shellenberger
Did not finish book. Stopped at 3%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 3%.
As a person who believes in climate change, but not an apocalyptic future ahead, I wanted to equip myself with more information.
This rag is a disinformation Pop science book written by a layman to dispel myths from "the left and right". The factoids given within will only hold up to laymen who will see it as scientific facts because it sounds scientific. I could not bring myself further than chapter 2 to see if it gets better.
This rag is a disinformation Pop science book written by a layman to dispel myths from "the left and right". The factoids given within will only hold up to laymen who will see it as scientific facts because it sounds scientific. I could not bring myself further than chapter 2 to see if it gets better.
Salt: A World History by Mark Kurlansky
informative
slow-paced
4.0
Very informative! I zoned out sometimes because of the amount of dense information. It was well worth reading. I didn't think that salt had this big of an impact.
The End of Night: Searching for Natural Darkness in an Age of Artificial Light by Paul Bogard
Did not finish book. Stopped at 35%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 35%.
I was expecting something different from this book. It got tedious listening to it after a while.
AI Superpowers: China, Silicon Valley, and the New World Order by Kai-Fu Lee
informative
reflective
medium-paced
3.25
It gave me some food for thought on the intentions behind the 4 day workweek. I started reading this years ago so by now it's a lil outdated, but hits some very relevant topics. The sudden shift to the author's illness threw me for a loop, and I wasn't convinced by their optimistic outlook for the future of the workforce.
The Unexpected Guest by Agatha Christie
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25
Uncle Tom's Cabin by Harriet Beecher Stowe
dark
emotional
reflective
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Anthem by Ayn Rand
dark
emotional
inspiring
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes by Suzanne Collins
adventurous
dark
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
1.75
Homestead by A. K. Frailey
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.25