ingamama1033's reviews
211 reviews
The Baby Maker by Lili Valente
emotional
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.0
A spicy, hot story but the lack of communication and dishonesty bothered me.
Shucked by Kate Canterbary
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Things We Hide From the Light by Lucy Score
adventurous
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
The Summer Girl by Elle Kennedy
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
Nice love story. The description of the narcissistic mother was very good and that relationship wrapped up realistically.
The Dead Romantics by Ashley Poston
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
relaxing
sad
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
A romance writer falls in love with the ghost of her editor. The story takes twists and turns and has a very unexpected happy ending. Delightfully creative.
Shacking Up by Helena Hunting
hopeful
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
Love at First Psych by Cara Bastone
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.5
Boy and girl do group project for Psych class interviewing couples to find out if they fell in love at first sight. Throughout the project they reflect on which couples work and which don’t.
Hello Stranger by Katherine Center
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
I would like to give this 6 stars and am putting this at the top of my best books of the year list. A fascinating story about a portrait artist who loses her ability to recognize faces through a temporary brain injury. The story takes some unexpected twists and is great fun.
Forager: Field Notes for Surviving a Family Cult by Michelle Dowd
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
reflective
sad
medium-paced
4.0
Autobiography of woman who grows up in a family cult and learns to survive by foraging native plants.
Things We Never Got Over by Lucy Score
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
mysterious
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
This story has everything you want in a rom com. Great characters including side characters. Lots of plot with subplots. Tropes include runaway bride, small town, evil twin.