limabeans's reviews
43 reviews
The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller
adventurous
emotional
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
try not to cry failed </3
fr tho it did live up to the hype
fr tho it did live up to the hype
A Good Girl's Guide to Murder by Holly Jackson
challenging
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
this was, surprisingly, very good.
there are a couple of things that are pretty predictable, but most things were still kept a mystery. i flew through this book and couldn’t put it down.
so excited to read book two and three!
The Travelling Cat Chronicles by Hiro Arikawa
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
i love cats and cat owners <3
Cloud Cuckoo Land by Anthony Doerr
emotional
hopeful
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
first half was really slow, but when it picked up i was flying through pages.
the second half was really emotional as well. it teaches the importance and value of literature and how it affects human life.
the second half was really emotional as well. it teaches the importance and value of literature and how it affects human life.
Spoiler
zeno’s whole story tore me apart and i’m still not over it
Defy the Night by Brigid Kemmerer
adventurous
challenging
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
bit of a pot hole, but who cares. i loved this book.
Blood Like Magic by Liselle Sambury
Did not finish book. Stopped at 24%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 24%.
i made it about 1/4 of the way through and it’s just too weird. nothing is happening with all these annoying characters either.
the period blood bath, the family talking abt how they can see her panties when she was on the table and describing them… (she’s 16)
i was super excited, especially with darker main character representation and multiple important transgender characters. so im bummed that this is just… so bad.
thank god i didn’t actually buy this book.
the period blood bath, the family talking abt how they can see her panties when she was on the table and describing them… (she’s 16)
i was super excited, especially with darker main character representation and multiple important transgender characters. so im bummed that this is just… so bad.
thank god i didn’t actually buy this book.
Flowerheart by Catherine Bakewell
adventurous
emotional
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
very ya, but the second half was very intriguing. overall i enjoyed it and props for the beautiful cover art.
The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt
emotional
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
m-m-m-mid.
Death of a Salesman by Arthur Miller
challenging
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
1.0
read this for school. it was god awful.
If We Were Villains by M.L. Rio
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
my most anticipated read of the year… im so disappointed.