mwalla's reviews
20 reviews
The Little Friend, by Donna Tartt
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
The Silent Patient, by Alex Michaelides
dark
mysterious
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
The Devil All the Time, by Donald Ray Pollock
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Graphic: Adult/minor relationship, Death, Sexual assault, Sexual content, Pregnancy, Death of parent, Infidelity, and Murder
The Glass Castle, by Jeannette Walls
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
5.0
Graphic: Addiction, Sexual violence, and Alcoholism
Brain on Fire: My Month of Madness, by Susannah Cahalan
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
fast-paced
4.0
Deacon King Kong, by James McBride
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Graphic: Alcoholism and Alcohol
Moderate: Gun violence, Racial slurs, and Suicide
Minor: Car accident
The Secret History, by Donna Tartt
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Moderate: Alcoholism, Alcohol, Death, and Drug use
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo, by Taylor Jenkins Reid
emotional
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Conspiracy in the Streets: The Extraordinary Trial of the Chicago Eight, by Jules Feiffer, Jon Wiener
informative
inspiring
medium-paced
5.0
A Man Called Ove, by Fredrik Backman
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
funny
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Moderate: Suicide and Suicidal thoughts
Minor: Cancer