nefellyk's reviews
123 reviews
Redemption by Jennifer Bene
fast-paced
3.5
Best out of the trilogy. I loved how things ended and how things built up to the ending point.
I also liked how Lianna as a female character is strong, clever, independent but without falling into the..."I'm not like the other girls" category. Last but not least David's character development?! I'm a fan.
I also liked how Lianna as a female character is strong, clever, independent but without falling into the..."I'm not like the other girls" category. Last but not least David's character development?! I'm a fan.
Inheritance by Jennifer Bene
dark
2.75
It wasn't bad. However, it felt like a filler book..kinda. I believe that it could be combined with the first book (?) Or half in the first have in the last one (?). There were one/two important events but did they need an entire book? No.
I will read the last one of the series and will see if I'm right or not.
I will read the last one of the series and will see if I'm right or not.
The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
I know everyone is going crazy about this book, but I didn't find anything that extraordinary about it. Don't get me wrong, it was a nice book, I liked it but I didn't connect deeply with the characters, nor was I moved by the plot. ( Maybe it's because I've read the Iliad before?).
I loved the idea of Patroclus and Achilles being lovers, but their relationship was barely there. I would love to "watch" their relationship grow and move from friends to lovers but the only thing a got was Patroclus admiring Achille's beauty with different vocabulary used each time.
Overall, it's a nice light read. I wish the characters' feelings and thoughts were more thoughtfully described, but I will not say it was a bad book. I guess if you have no experience with Greek mythology and want a tiny taste of it, you should check it out.
I loved the idea of Patroclus and Achilles being lovers, but their relationship was barely there. I would love to "watch" their relationship grow and move from friends to lovers but the only thing a got was Patroclus admiring Achille's beauty with different vocabulary used each time.
Overall, it's a nice light read. I wish the characters' feelings and thoughts were more thoughtfully described, but I will not say it was a bad book. I guess if you have no experience with Greek mythology and want a tiny taste of it, you should check it out.
The Gambler by Fyodor Dostoevsky
3.0
As you may already know "Gambler" isn't Dostoyevsky's best job. However, it's still a very good book. You can see how gambling affects a person's life and decisions in general. I liked it but I'm not feeling and super exciting and obsessed about it so that's why I gave it 3 stars. ( To be clear 3 stars is a good rating for me)
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince by J.K. Rowling
5.0
I loved all the details we learn about Tom Riddles Past and the relationship between Dumbledore and Harry becomes more interesting. I know some of you will hate me for this but I don't see Dumbledore as an enemy. Yeah, I don't hate him, shocking I know.
Another thing I loved from this book is how other characters bonded with each other.
Last but not least, I couldn't get enough from Draco and Snapes senses, cause see a new side of them that we haven't seen before. I wanted to learn more about the background and I wish we would have seen more of them in their previous books.
Another thing I loved from this book is how other characters bonded with each other.
Last but not least, I couldn't get enough from Draco and Snapes senses, cause see a new side of them that we haven't seen before. I wanted to learn more about the background and I wish we would have seen more of them in their previous books.
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling
5.0
Can't believe I finished the series. Loved it from start to finish.