The design and UX isn't done, Rob and Abbie, okkurrrr! 😌
ontheeveofthewettestday's reviews
16 reviews
Pravna argumentacija v teoriji in praksi: integralni pogled na utemeljevanje v pravu by Marko Novak
4.0
Six Crimson Cranes by Elizabeth Lim
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
Columbus Day by Craig Alanson
adventurous
funny
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.5
The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller
emotional
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Blackout: Remembering the Things I Drank to Forget by Sarah Hepola
emotional
funny
inspiring
reflective
4.5
Jeremy Hutchinson's Case Histories: From Lady Chatterley's Lover to Howard Marks by Thomas Grant
funny
informative
tense
slow-paced
5.0
One of my favourite law books I've read!
Not only is it quite humorous in moments, with all the convoluted cases Lord Hutchinson QC got into, but it provides a perspective on several important legal cases of the late 20th century: a sort of glance at the state of society, history and law at the time. I enjoyed the anecdotes, the background explanations of the cases, the transcribed exchanges in court and finally, Jeremy's own statement at the end, as well as some photographs from the times.
Excellent book, would recommend it to anyone interested in criminal law or late 20th century history.
Not only is it quite humorous in moments, with all the convoluted cases Lord Hutchinson QC got into, but it provides a perspective on several important legal cases of the late 20th century: a sort of glance at the state of society, history and law at the time. I enjoyed the anecdotes, the background explanations of the cases, the transcribed exchanges in court and finally, Jeremy's own statement at the end, as well as some photographs from the times.
Excellent book, would recommend it to anyone interested in criminal law or late 20th century history.
Never Split the Difference: Negotiating as If Your Life Depended on It by Tahl Raz, Chris Voss
informative
inspiring
medium-paced
4.0
Useful book and I hope to use the advice in here eventually. I loved all the anecdotes about the hostage situations and the other business anecdotes highlighted well the importance of negotiation.
The Capture by Kathryn Lasky
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
funny
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
One of my favourite fantasy books for sure. Lovable characters, strong prose, even some poetry and folk-songs included!Â
Moderate: Death
Bleak House by Charles Dickens
challenging
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
It was a bit slow to get fully going and I can't say I got particularly invested in any of the characters except Richard and Lady Deadlock but I do like the atmosphere of the story Charles Dickens created. It really does feel like the case dragged on and on and made everyone's lives miserable. And I surprisingly enjoyed the more old-timey simplistic narration style that feels so different from modern YA.
I can't say I enjoyed the romance.
I can't say I enjoyed the romance.