peachade's reviews
213 reviews
Contemporary Asian Australian Poets, by Various, Adam Aitken, Michelle Cahill, Ivy Alvarez, Kim Cheng Boey
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
slow-paced
4.0
Cleopatra and Frankenstein, by Coco Mellors
emotional
funny
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
No One Belongs Here More Than You, by Miranda July
dark
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
Atlas of the Heart, by Brené Brown
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
relaxing
medium-paced
4.5
Life Ceremony, by Sayaka Murata
funny
inspiring
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
Loveless, by Alice Oseman
emotional
funny
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Carrie Soto Is Back, by Taylor Jenkins Reid
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Babel: An Arcane History, by R.F. Kuang
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0