Scan barcode
purplechamomiletea's reviews
28 reviews
Either/Or by Elif Batuman
3.0
started out as a top contender for my favorite girlflick of the year and quickly turned into an insufferable mess
Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow by Gabrielle Zevin
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
Bluets by Maggie Nelson
4.0
to know someone else feels things like blue so strongly but cannot fully describe these feelings is so comforting
Blue Nights by Joan Didion
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
reflective
sad
fast-paced
just bawled my eyes out on a sunny beautiful day in july
Moderate: Child death
The White Album by Joan Didion
4.0
sometimes i read a book and feel like i’m eating the words like they’re little pieces of candy
The Namesake by Jhumpa Lahiri
emotional
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes