vineyivy's reviews
770 reviews
My Maddy by Gayle E. Pitman
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Truly lovely book! A wonderful way for people to understand gender fluidity in a gentle way.
Firekeeper's Daughter by Angeline Boulley
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Check the content warnings before reading! Great book, but some triggering due to themes could occur.
Warrior Girl Unearthed by Angeline Boulley
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Last Night at the Telegraph Club by Malinda Lo
challenging
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Land of Outcasts by Josh Gauthier
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
fast-paced
5.0
So fun! A mix of fairytale, adventure, humor, and swamp animals with large teeth. The main characters are two mercenaries, one a human named Eli and the other, a battle unicorn named Sasha. On page 41, there's a snippet of conversation between the two that is a good example their dynamic and the tone of the book:
(Eli) "...I don't like The Green either, but this is as good a job as we're likely to find, so let's go out there and do what we're good at."
(Sasha)"Rush into situation we don't understand, surviving by luck and mad schemes?"
Eli adjusted his hat. "Exactly."
There's also a hint that the series will continue, and I look forward to reading more of the adventures of Eli and Sasha!
(Eli) "...I don't like The Green either, but this is as good a job as we're likely to find, so let's go out there and do what we're good at."
(Sasha)"Rush into situation we don't understand, surviving by luck and mad schemes?"
Eli adjusted his hat. "Exactly."
There's also a hint that the series will continue, and I look forward to reading more of the adventures of Eli and Sasha!
Minor: Blood and Abandonment
Fire by Kristin Cashore
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
This book needs some serious content warnings! The story and characters were great, but if I had been warned about the animal cruelty, I would not have read, and wished I had not read, this book. Ditto for her book, GRACELING. WIll not be reading any other books by this author.
Moderate: Animal cruelty, Animal death, Blood, Bullying, Death, Death of parent, Emotional abuse, Medical trauma, Physical abuse, Sexual assault, Sexual harassment, and Violence
Himawari House by Harmony Becker
emotional
funny
informative
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
I lived in Japan for 9 years, and reading this book was like traveling back there. The background art, the food, the situations, the gaijin group and the discussions we had about fitting in Japan, the issues with language, the cultural complexity of how to express a crush on someone from another country...it was all spot on! I also enjoyed the way each character had their own moments of POV and how that made the story more nuanced, complex, and layered.
The Book of Mistakes by Corinna Luyken
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
5.0
Delightful and unexpected. Actually think adults might like this as more/more than kids.
Wires and Nerve, Volume 2: Gone Rogue by Marissa Meyer
adventurous
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Wires and Nerve, Volume 1 by Marissa Meyer
adventurous
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0