Reviews
All Out: The No-Longer-Secret Stories of Queer Teens throughout the Ages by Saundra Mitchell
stormyday's review against another edition
4.0
Favorites out of this anthology:
- “The Girl With the Blue Lantern” by Tess Sharpe
- “Walking After Midnight” by Kody Keplinger
- “Healing Rosa” by Tehlor Kay Mejia
- “The Girl With the Blue Lantern” by Tess Sharpe
- “Walking After Midnight” by Kody Keplinger
- “Healing Rosa” by Tehlor Kay Mejia
topaziumm's review against another edition
5.0
Each story is quite different but all have such an incredibly captivating premise, it’s hard to put the book down even if you’re not normally a fan of short stories. I can’t say I loved every single story in there, but I enjoyed all of them and the ones that I did love, I absolutely ADORED and will likely keep thinking about them for years to come. Overall a great read when looking for some quick and engaging queer romance.
hereistheend's review against another edition
4.0
Anthology of stories of queer teens throughout history and fairytales. I love the concept, and the writing is wonderful. It’s cool. I’ve never been into the instantaneous love or infatuation of fairytales though, so the nature of this book isn’t always my favorite. Such a cool book though.
kikide778's review against another edition
adventurous
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
3.5
finalefile's review against another edition
3.0
I wish I liked this more. :/ I got bored near the end, didn't pick up the book for a while, and ended up just skimming the last few stories.
My favorite story was The Sweet Trade - teenage girls running off to be pirates together! I would read a whole book of that. And I loved the first sentence: "Clara Elizabeth Byrd had been married twice by the age of sixteen and she had decided she had no taste for it."
Asexual stories: And They Don't Kiss at the end had an ace character, but was not interesting to me. I liked Walking After Midnight - the main character there seemed to be ace or demi. And Every Shade of Red was pretty good - a queer Robin Hood retelling, where Friar Tuck seems to be ace!
My favorite story was The Sweet Trade - teenage girls running off to be pirates together! I would read a whole book of that. And I loved the first sentence: "Clara Elizabeth Byrd had been married twice by the age of sixteen and she had decided she had no taste for it."
Asexual stories: And They Don't Kiss at the end had an ace character, but was not interesting to me. I liked Walking After Midnight - the main character there seemed to be ace or demi. And Every Shade of Red was pretty good - a queer Robin Hood retelling, where Friar Tuck seems to be ace!
imdunn's review against another edition
4.0
This book was everything that I needed right now. I haven't read many short stories, but this anthology was filled with great ones. It also helped me get back into some of my own writing. I'm not going to review all of the individual stories, but I would like to say that my favorites were The End of the World as We Know It, And They Don't Kiss at the End, Burnt Umber, Walking After Midnight, and Molly's Lips. I know; that's a lot, but they were all just so good.
astridmark's review against another edition
2.0
Kinda underwhelming. Some stories where fine, and I really liked a few, but overall it just wasn't for me.
ethana's review against another edition
emotional
funny
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.75
redheadorganist's review against another edition
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0